11.05

16:30

Cornelius Cardew's music / interpretation and performance - debate organized by Glissando magazine

Sala Czarna, Centre for Culture in Lublin, 12 Peowiaków Street

The debate on Cornelius Cardew's music, its performance, social dimension, working on the scores and organization of concerts.

 

19:00

At the Crossroad concert / PREMIERE OF THE PROGRAMME

Dominican Church, 9 Złota Street

Olga Pasiecznik – soprano, Ensemble Tourbillon with: Petr Wagner (Czech Republic) – viola da gamba, art direction, Justyna Rekść-Raubo – viola da gamba, Marcin Świątkiewicz – harpsichord

20:30

Jagoda Szmytka & Wojtek Mazolewski Quintet RÊVE RAVE – cross-genre performance / PREMIERE / COMMISSIONED BY THE FESTIVAL

 

Sala Widowiskowa, Centre for Culture in Lublin, 12 Peowiaków Street

Jagoda Szmytka – concept, composition, Wojtek Mazolewski - composition, Wojtek Mazolewski Quintet – music, performed by & improvisations, Halina Przebinda, Kuba Mikurda – drama, MoPiToe (Bogna Kowalczyk, Małgorzata Andrys) – visual design, Magdalena Franczuk – trailer, Monika Żyła – festival’s coverage

22:00

Meet the artists open discussions with the festival’s artists

Oratorium, Centre for Culture in Lublin, 12 Peowiaków Street

 

22:00

Dance Nights

Festival Club (basement of the Centre for Culture in Lublin), 12 Peowiaków Street

Gęsty Kożuch Kurzu, Kapela Bornego z Podzamcza

12.05

19:00

The Elements sound performance / PREMIERE / COMMISSIONED BY THE FESTIVAL

Opera Hall foyer, Centre for the Meeting of Cultures, 1 Teatralny Square

Hans van Koolwijk (The Netherlands) – objects, music, Jan Bernad – music scenario, Traditional Music Ensemble of The Centre for Intercultural Creative Initiatives "Crossroads" directed by Monika Mamińska and Jan Bernad – vocals

20:30

Piotr Kurek Ivy Snowstalkers of Ancient Apron – new-opera / PREMIERE / COMMISSIONED BY THE FESTIVAL

Sala Widowiskowa, Centre for Culture in Lublin, 12 Peowiaków Street

Piotr Kurek – music, drama, Michał Libera – libretto, drama, Łukasz Sosiński – stage design, Laura Ociepa – video design, Natalia Przybysz, Anastazja Bernad – vocals, Hilary Jeffery – trombone, Kamil Szuszkiewicz – trumpet, Jerzy Rogiewicz, Hubert Zemler – percussion instruments

22:00

Meet the Artists open discussions with the festival’s artists

Oratorium, Centre for Culture in Lublin, 12 Peowiaków Street

 

22:00

Dance Nights

Festival Club (basement of the Centre for Culture in Lublin), 12 Peowiaków Street

Zawołany Skład Weselny

13.05

12:00

Hans van Koolwijk Bambuso Sonoro – sound performance

Opera Hall foyer, Centre for the Meeting of Cultures, 1 Teatralny Square

Performance hours: 12.00, 16:00, 18:00.

 

19:00

Roman Grygoriv, llia Razumeiko (Ukraine) IYOV (Job) – opera-requiem for prepared piano, cello, drums and voices / POLISH PREMIERE

Chamber Room, Centre for the Meeting of Cultures, 1 Teatralny Square

Roman Grygoriv – music, conductor, llia Razumeiko – music, grand piano, Vlad Troitskyi – director, Maryana Golovko, Anna Marych – soprano, Oleksandra Mailliet – mezzo-soprano, Andrey Koshman, Ruslan Kirsh – baritone, Yevgeniy Rakhmanin – bass, Janna Marchynskaya – cello, Andrey Nadolskiy – percussion

20:30

David Lang (USA) love fail – new-opera / POLISH PREMIERE

Opera Hall, Centre for the Meeting of Cultures, 1 Teatralny Square

Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble (USA) – performed by, Lydia Davis – text/stories, Jim Findlay – video and set design, Jennifer Tipton - lighting design, Beth Morrison Projects – producer

22:00

Meet the artists open discussions with the festival’s artists

Mała Sala, Centre for Culture in Lublin, 12 Peowiaków Street

 

22:00

Dance Nights

Festival Club (basement of the Centre for Culture in Lublin), 12 Peowiaków Street

Tęgie Chłopy

 

14.05

12:00

Hans van Koolwijk Bambuso Sonoro – sound installation

Opera Hall foyer, Centre for the Meeting of Cultures, 1 Teatralny Square

Opening hours: 12.00-22.00

19:00

Octopus – concert / PREMIERE OF THE PROGRAMME

Chamber Room, Centre for the Meeting of Cultures, 1 Teatralny Square

Theatre of Voices (Denmark)
Else Torp – soprano, Signe Asmussen – mezzo-soprano, Jakob Bloch Jespersen – bass, Christian Westergaard – piano, Daniel Plewe – sound design

20:30

Past and Present – concert

Opera Hall, Centre for the Meeting of Cultures, 1 Teatralny Square

CocoRosie (USA)

22:00

Meet the Artists open discussions with the festival’s artists

Mała Sala, Centre for Culture in Lublin, 12 Peowiaków Street

 

22:00

Dance Nights

Festival Club (basement of the Centre for Culture in Lublin), 12 Peowiaków Street

Tęgie Chłopy

VIII

Festival of Traditional and Avant-garde Music

Lublin 11-14 May 2016